Posted by: Gregory | April 23, 2015

Wellington ANZAC services

Metlink has published timetables for the weekend service, including the centenary parade tomorrow. It’s promising to cause all sorts of disruptions, so plan ahead and use your feet where possible.

ANZAC Parade

The parade will start at the Cenotaph and follow the Golden Mile as far as Wakefield Street before turning down Taranaki Street to Pukeahu National War Memorial. WCC hosts a PDF map for the event.

Metlink has a comprehensive list of changes to the bus network on the day. Road closures are in place from 11am until  3pm.

Due to the road closures it is expected that there will be significant delays to bus services across the Wellington City bus network due to heavy congestion. Therefore some bus routes will be operating a reduced schedule and some routes will be cancelled.

Reduced and cancelled services

Bus routes operating standard timetables from 11:00am -3:00pm:
Go Wellington:         7, 8, 14, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 29, 31, 43, 44, 47 (with possible delays)
Valley Flyer:             All Valley Flyer routes (with possible delays)
Mana / Newlands:   All Mana / Newlands routes (with possible delays)

Bus Routes Operating a Reduced Timetable from 11:00am-3:00pm:
Go Wellington:         1, 2, 3, 11, 17 (see Timetable Information below).
Valley Flyer:              Nil.
Mana / Newlands:    Nil.

Cancelled Bus Routes from 11:00am-3:00pm:
Go Wellington:         9, 10, 14 (Molesworth Street Shuttle only). 17 (Cancelled during Secondary Diversion – 12:15 and 13:00 only).
Valley Flyer:              Nil.
Mana / Newlands:    Nil.

Route

From

(Origin)

To

(Destination)

Last Normal Timetabled Morning Service

Interim Start Times from Origin Stop

First Normal Timetabled Afternoon Service from Origin Stop

1

Island Bay

Wellington Railway Station

11:41am

12:00pm   12:20pm 12:40pm   13:00pm 1:20pm     1:40pm   2:00pm     2:20pm

2:29pm

Wellington Railway Station

Island Bay

11:40am

12:00pm   12:20pm 12:40pm   1:00pm   1:20pm     1:40pm

2:00pm     2:20pm 2:40pm

2:52pm

2

Miramar

Wellington Railway Station

11:36am

12:06pm   12:36pm 1:06pm     1:36pm   2:06pm

2:36pm

Wellington Railway Station

Miramar

11:38am

12:08pm   12:38pm 1:08pm     1:38pm   2:08pm

2:38pm

3

Karori Park

Lyall Bay

11:15am

11:35am   11:55am 12:15pm   12:35pm 12:55pm   1:15pm

1:35pm     1:55pm 2:15pm

2:35pm

Lyall Bay

Karori Park

11:15am

11:35am   11:55am 12:15pm   12:35pm 12:55pm   1:15pm

1:35pm     1:55pm 2:15pm

2:35pm

9

Aro Street

Wellington Railway Station

11:10am

Cancelled.

3:10pm

Wellington Railway Station

Aro Street

10:45am

Cancelled.

2:45pm

10

Newtown Park

Wellington Railway Station

10:52am

Cancelled.

2:55pm

Wellington Railway Station

Newtown Park

10:55am

Cancelled.

2:55pm

11

Seatoun

Wellington Railway Station

11:28am

11:58am   12:28pm 12:58pm   1:28pm   1:58pm

2:28pm

Wellington Railway Station

Seatoun

11:30am

12:00pm   12:30pm 1:00pm     1:30pm   2:00pm

2:30pm

   Route 14 Molesworth Street ShuttlesOnly– ALL Molesworth Street Shuttles are cancelled on this date.

17

Victoria University

Wellington Railway Station

11:15am

11:45am   12:45pm 1:15pm     1:45pm

(12:15 Cancelled during Secondary Diversion)

2:15pm

Wellington Railway Station

Victoria University, Kelburn

11:35am

12:05pm  1:05pm   1:35pm

(12:35pm Cancelled during Secondary Diversion)

2:05pm

Temporary Bus Stops

  • Customhouse Quay, Southbound – Shed 13, 37 Customhouse Quay
  • Customhouse Quay, Northbound – Deloitte House, 40 Customhouse Quay
  • Jervois Quay, Southbound – Frank Kitts Park
  • Jervois Quay, Northbound – Tony’s Tyre Service, 54 Jervois Quay
  • Wakefield Street, Northbound – The Lanes, 234/238 Wakefield Street
  • Cable Street, Southbound – Te Papa, Cable Street
  • Cambridge Terrace, Northbound – Hannah Playhouse, 12 Cambridge Terrace
  • Kent Terrace, Southbound – Wellington Motorcycles, 12 Kent Terrace

Metlink has also arranged for extra train capacity from 10:30am. It’s currently unclear if the extra capacity is in-bound only or includes out-bound capacity as well.

ANZAC Day

After-midnight buses won’t be running in the early hours of ANZAC Day, but there will be limited extra train service to get people to the Dawn Service. From Metlink:

Hutt Valley Line        Kapiti Line Johnsonville Line
Upper Hutt 3.00 am Waikanae 3.00 am Johnsonville 4.05 am
Wallaceville 3.02 am Paraparaumu 3.05 am Raroa 4.08 am
Trentham 3.05 am Paekakariki 3.13 am Khandallah 4.10 am
Heretaunga 3.07 am Pukerua Bay 3.23 am Boxhill 4.12 am
Silverstream 3.09 am Plimmerton 3.31 am Simla Crescent 4.13 am
Manor Park 3.12 am Mana 3.33 am Awarua Street 4.14 am
Pomare 3.14 am Paremata 3.35 am Ngaio 4.16 am
Taita 3.17 am Porirua 3.39 am Crofton Downs 4.18 am
Wingate 3.19 am Kenepuru 3.41 am Wellington 4.26 am
Naenae 3.21 am Linden 3.43 am
Epuni 3.23 am Tawa 3.45 am
Waterloo 3.25 am Redwood 3.46 am
Woburn 3.27 am Takapu Road 3.48 am
Ava 3.29 am Wellington  4.00 am 
Petone 3.33 am
Ngauranga 3.38 am
Wellington  3.45 am

There will also be free shuttle buses from Wellington Railway Station to Pukeahu National War Memorial Park between 3.45am and 1.30pm.
Shuttle buses will depart from ALL Lambton Interchange stops (A, B, C, V) until 6:00am and from bus stop V from 6:00am to 3:00pm.
Return shuttle buses will depart Pukeahu War Memorial Park outside 74 Cambridge Terrace between 6:00am and 1:30pm.

There will also be extra capacity on all train lines throughout the day.

Many of the nearby roads will be closed from Midnight until 2:00pm, which is also affecting a number of nearby bus stops. Be ready to use your feet if you want to get around.

Closed Bus Stops

Stop Number Stop Name
#6910 Taranaki Street at Courtenay Place
#6911 Taranaki Street at Vivian Street
#6913 Taranaki Street (near 217)
#6914 Massey University – Wallace Street
#6915 Wallace Street at Howard Street
#6917 Wallace Street at John Street (near 143)
#6918 John Street at Adelaide Road
#7910 Taranaki Street at Courtenay Place (near 72)
#7911 Taranaki Street at Vivian Street (Briscoes)
#7912 Taranaki Street at Abel Smith Street
#7913 Taranaki Street (near 274)
#7914 Massey University – Wallace Street (opposite)
#7915 Wallace Street at Howard Street (near 82)
#7916 Wallace Street at Carrington Street (near 112)
#7917 National Dance and Drama Centre – Stop A
#7918 John Street at Adelaide Road (near 11)

During large events, walking is often the best mode of transport. Plan to have decent walking shoes and use it as an opportunity to explore the area.

Rest of Weekend

Unsurprisingly, Sunday service will be normal Sunday service and with the day-in-lieu applying to ANZAC Day, Monday services will operate to the Sunday schedule as well.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: